Jain Religion MCQs | Bilingual (English & Hindi) with Answers

Jain Religion MCQs | Bilingual (English & Hindi) with Answers

Facebook
WhatsApp
Telegram

Jain Religion MCQs | Bilingual (English & Hindi) with Answers

Looking for well-structured Buddhism Age MCQs for competitive exams? Here you will find a complete collection of multiple-choice questions in bilingual format (English & Hindi), designed for aspirants preparing for UPSC, State PCS, SSC, Railway, TGT/PGT, and other government exams. Each question is carefully selected from previous year papers and standard reference books to ensure accuracy and reliability.

Also Read:- Vedic Age MCQs for Competitive Exam

Jain Religion MCQs | Bilingual (English & Hindi) with Answers

 1. Parshvanatha, the Jain ‘Tirthankara’ was associated mainly with which of the following places?

पार्श्वनाथजैन ‘तीर्थंकर‘ का संबंध मुख्य रूप से निम्नलिखित में से किस स्थान से था?
(A) Varanasi / वाराणसी
(B) Kaushambi / कौशाम्बी
(C) Giribraja / गिरिब्रज
(D) Champa / चम्पा
 Answer: (A) Varanasi / वाराणसी

2. Where was Mahavira Swami born?
महावीर स्वामी का जन्म कहाँ हुआ था?
(A) Kundagram / कुंडग्राम
(B) Pataliputra / पाटलिपुत्र
(C) Magadha / मगध
(D) Vaishali / वैशाली
 Answer: (A) Kundagram / कुंडग्राम

3. The originator of the Jain religion is—
जैन धर्म के प्रवर्तक कौन थे?
(A) Arya Sudharma / आर्य सुधर्मा
(B) Mahavira Swami / महावीर स्वामी
(C) Parshwanath / पार्श्वनाथ
(D) Rishabh Dev / ऋषभदेव
 Answer: (D) Rishabh Dev / ऋषभदेव

4. Who was the first Tirthankara of Jain religion?
जैन धर्म के प्रथम तीर्थंकर कौन थे?
(A) Parsvanath / पार्श्वनाथ
(B) Rishabhanath / ऋषभनाथ
(C) Mahavira / महावीर
(D) Chetaka / चेतक
 Answer: (B) Rishabhanath / ऋषभनाथ

5. Kundalpur is the birthplace of—
कुंडलपुर किसका जन्मस्थान है?
(A) Emperor Ashoka / सम्राट अशोक
(B) Gautam Buddha / गौतम बुद्ध
(C) Mahavira Swami / महावीर स्वामी
(D) Chaitanya Mahaprabhu / चैतन्य महाप्रभु
 Answer: (C) Mahavira Swami / महावीर स्वामी

6. Mahavira Jain breathed his last at—
महावीर जैन ने अंतिम सांस कहाँ ली?
(A) Rajgir / राजगीर
(B) Ranchi / रांची
(C) Pavapuri / पावापुरी
(D) Samastipur / समस्तीपुर
 Answer: (C) Pavapuri / पावापुरी

7. The word Tirthankara is related to—
तीर्थंकर’ शब्द का संबंध किस धर्म से है?
(A) Buddhists / बौद्ध
(B) Christians / ईसाई
(C) Hindus / हिन्दू
(D) Jains / जैन
 Answer: (D) Jains / जैन

8. Who was the last one in the order of Jain Tirthankaras?
जैन तीर्थंकरों की श्रृंखला में अंतिम कौन थे?
(A) Parshvanath / पार्श्वनाथ
(B) Risabhdev / ऋषभदेव
(C) Mahavira / महावीर
(D) Manisuvrata / मनीसुव्रत
 Answer: (C) Mahavira / महावीर

9. Which one of the following was not a Jain Tirthankara?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन जैन तीर्थंकर नहीं था?
(A) Chandraprabhu / चंद्रप्रभु
(B) Nathamuni / नाथमुनि
(C) Nemi / नेमि
(D) Sambhav / संभव
 Answer: (B) Nathamuni / नाथमुनि

10. Prabhasgiri is a pilgrim spot of—
प्रभासगिरि किस धर्म का तीर्थ स्थल है?
(A) Buddhists / बौद्ध
(B) Jains / जैन
(C) Shaivites / शैव
(D) Vaishnavites / वैष्णव
 Answer: (B) Jains / जैन

11. In Jain religion, which word is used for ‘Complete Intellect’?
जैन धर्म में ‘पूर्ण ज्ञान’ के लिए कौनसा शब्द प्रयोग होता है?
(A) Jin / जिन
(B) Ratna / रत्न
(C) Kaivalya / कैवल्य
(D) Nirvana / निर्वाण
 Answer: (C) Kaivalya / कैवल्य

12. The doctrine of three jewels – Right faith, Right action and Right Knowledge, is the crowning glory of—
सही विश्वाससही आचरण और सही ज्ञान का सिद्धांत किस धर्म से संबंधित है?
(A) Buddhism / बौद्ध धर्म
(B) Christianity / ईसाई धर्म
(C) Jainism / जैन धर्म
(D) None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं
 Answer: (C) Jainism / जैन धर्म

13. The code of Anuvrata was advocated by—
अनुव्रत का सिद्धांत किसके द्वारा प्रतिपादित किया गया था?
(A) Mahayana Buddhism / महायान बौद्ध धर्म
(B) Hinayana Buddhism / हीनयान बौद्ध धर्म
(C) Jainism / जैन धर्म
(D) Lokayata school / लोकायत दर्शन
 Answer: (C) Jainism / जैन धर्म

14. Syadvad is a doctrine of—
स्यादवाद किस दर्शन का सिद्धांत है?
(A) Lokayatism / लोकायत दर्शन
(B) Saivism / शैव धर्म
(C) Jainism / जैन धर्म
(D) Vaishnavism / वैष्णव धर्म
 Answer: (C) Jainism / जैन धर्म

15. The Jain philosophy holds that the world is created and maintained by—
जैन दर्शन के अनुसार संसार का निर्माण और पालन किससे होता है?
(A) Universal Law / सार्वभौमिक नियम
(B) Universal Truth / सार्वभौमिक सत्य
(C) Universal Faith / सार्वभौमिक विश्वास
(D) Universal Soul / सार्वभौमिक आत्मा
 Answer: (A) Universal Law / सार्वभौमिक नियम

16. Anekantavada is a core theory and philosophy of which one of the following?
अनेकांतवाद किस दर्शन का मुख्य सिद्धांत है?
(A) Buddhism / बौद्ध धर्म
(B) Jainism / जैन धर्म
(C) Sikhism / सिख धर्म
(D) Vaishnavism / वैष्णव धर्म
 Answer: (B) Jainism / जैन धर्म

17. Which of the following religions does not trust in the concept of ‘final annihilation of the world’?
निम्नलिखित में से कौनसा धर्म ‘संसार के अंतिम विनाश’ में विश्वास नहीं रखता?
(A) Buddhism / बौद्ध धर्म
(B) Jainism / जैन धर्म
(C) Hinduism / हिन्दू धर्म
(D) Islam / इस्लाम धर्म
 Answer: (B) Jainism / जैन धर्म

18. The basic point of Jainism is—
जैन धर्म का मूल सिद्धांत है
(A) Act / कर्म
(B) Loyalty / निष्ठा
(C) Non-violence / अहिंसा
(D) Disfavour / अप्रसन्नता
 Answer: (C) Non-violence / अहिंसा

19. Yapaniya was the sect of—
यापनीय कौनसा संप्रदाय था?
(A) Buddhist / बौद्ध
(B) Jainism / जैन धर्म
(C) Shaivists / शैव
(D) Vaishnavists / वैष्णव
 Answer: (B) Jainism / जैन धर्म

20. Which of the following is the earliest holy book of Jain?
निम्नलिखित में से कौनसी जैन धर्म की प्राचीनतम पवित्र पुस्तक है?
(A) Twelve Angas / बारह अंग
(B) Twelve Upangas / बारह उपांग
(C) Fourteen Purvas / चौदह पूर्व
(D) Fourteen Uppurva / चौदह उपपूर्व
 Answer: (C) Fourteen Purvas / चौदह पूर्व

21. In which language was the earliest Jain literature compiled?
जैन धर्म का प्रारंभिक साहित्य किस भाषा में संकलित हुआ था?
(A) Ardh-Magadhi / अर्धमागधी
(B) Paali / पाली
(C) Prakrit / प्राकृत
(D) Sanskrit / संस्कृत
 Answer: (A) Ardh-Magadhi / अर्धमागधी

22. Which of the following place is known as a place of pilgrimage because of being related with Parshvanath?
निम्नलिखित में से कौनसा स्थान पार्श्वनाथ से संबंधित होने के कारण तीर्थ स्थल कहलाता है?
(A) Champa / चम्पा
(B) Pava / पावा
(C) Sammed Shikhar / सम्मेद शिखर
(D) Urjyant / उर्ज्यंत
 Answer: (C) Sammed Shikhar / सम्मेद शिखर

23. Which one of the following is not a part of early Jain literature?
निम्नलिखित में से कौनसा जैन धर्म के प्रारंभिक साहित्य का भाग नहीं है?
(A) Therigatha / थेरिगाथा
(B) Acarangasutra / आचारांगसूत्र
(C) Sutrakritanga / सूत्रकृतांग
(D) Brihatkalpasutra / बृहदकल्पसूत्र
 Answer: (A) Therigatha / थेरिगाथा

24. Who was the first founder of Shwetambar creed during the first partition of Jain creed?
जैन संप्रदाय के प्रथम विभाजन के समय श्वेतांबर संप्रदाय के प्रथम संस्थापक कौन थे?
(A) Sthulabhadra / स्थूलभद्र
(B) Bhadrabahu / भद्रबाहु
(C) Kalakacharya / कालकाचार्य
(D) Deverdhi Kshama Sharaman / देवर्धि क्षमाश्रमण
 Answer: (A) Sthulabhadra / स्थूलभद्र

25. The first disciple of Lord Mahavir was—
भगवान महावीर के प्रथम शिष्य कौन थे?
(A) Jamali / जामली
(B) Yashoda / यशोदा
(C) Bipin / बिपिन
(D) Prabhash / प्रभाष
 Answer: (A) Jamali / जामली

26. Who was the first follower of Mahavira?
महावीर के प्रथम अनुयायी कौन थे?
(A) Jamali / जामली
(B) Yashoda / यशोदा
(C) Aanojja / अनोज्जा
(D) Trishala / त्रिशला
 Answer: (A) Jamali / जामली

27. Svetambara Agama was finally edited at the Jain Council of—
श्वेतांबर आगम का अंतिम संपादन किस जैन परिषद में हुआ था?
(A) Vaishali / वैशाली
(B) Balabhi / बलभी
(C) Pawa / पावा
(D) Pataliputra / पाटलिपुत्र
 Answer: (D) Pataliputra / पाटलिपुत्र

28. With reference to ancient Jainism, which one of the following statement is correct?
प्राचीन जैन धर्म के संदर्भ में निम्नलिखित में से कौनसा कथन सही है?
(A) Jainism spread in South India under Sthulabhadra / जैन धर्म दक्षिण भारत में स्थूलभद्र के नेतृत्व में फैला
(B) Jains under Bhadrabahu were called Svetambaras / भद्रबाहु के नेतृत्व वाले जैन श्वेतांबर कहलाए
(C) Jainism enjoyed patronage of Kalinga King Kharavela / जैन धर्म को कलिंग के राजा खरवेल का संरक्षण मिला
(D) In the early stage, Jainas worshipped images / आरंभिक अवस्था में जैन मूर्ति पूजक थे
 Answer: (C) Jainism enjoyed patronage of King Kharavela / जैन धर्म को कलिंग के राजा खरवेल का संरक्षण मिला

29. ‘Samadhi Maran’ is related to which Philosophy?
समाधि मरण’ किस दर्शन से संबंधित है?
(A) Buddhist / बौद्ध
(B) Jain / जैन
(C) Yoga / योग
(D) Lokayat / लोकायत
 Answer: (B) Jain / जैन

30. ‘Ajivika’ sect was founded by—
आजीवक’ संप्रदाय के संस्थापक कौन थे?
(A) Anand / आनन्द
(B) Rahulabhadra / राहुलभद्र
(C) Makkhali Gosala / मक्खलि गोसाल
(D) Upali / उपालि
 Answer: (C) Makkhali Gosala / मक्खलि गोसाल

31. Who among these rendered that ‘Fate assigns everything, human is incapable’?
भाग्य सब कुछ निर्धारित करता हैमनुष्य असमर्थ है’ यह विचार किसने दिया?
(A) Jains / जैन
(B) Buddhists / बौद्ध
(C) Ajivikas / आजीवक
(D) Mimansakas / मीमांसक
 Answer: (C) Ajivikas / आजीवक

32. The sect which believed in abiding nature of destiny—
जो संप्रदाय भाग्य की नियत प्रकृति में विश्वास करता था
(A) Jainism / जैन धर्म
(B) Ajivikas / आजीवक
(C) Charvaka / चार्वाक
(D) Buddhism / बौद्ध धर्म
 Answer: (B) Ajivikas / आजीवक

33. Who used the caves of Barabar as their shelter-house?
बराबर की गुफाओं का प्रयोग आश्रयगृह के रूप में किसने किया?
(A) Ajivikas / आजीवक
(B) Tharus / थारू
(C) Jains / जैन
(D) Tantrikas / तांत्रिक
 Answer: (A) Ajivikas / आजीवक

34. Which one of the following is not true about the Barabar hill caves?
बराबर पहाड़ी गुफाओं के बारे में कौनसा कथन असत्य है?
(A) There are four caves / चार गुफाएँ हैं
(B) Ashokan inscriptions found / अशोक के अभिलेख पाए गए
(C) Dedicated to Ajivikas / आजीवकों को समर्पित
(D) Date back to 6th century BC / .पू. 6वीं शताब्दी की हैं
 Answer: (D) Date back to 6th century BC / .पू. 6वीं शताब्दी की हैं

35. The famous pilgrimage of Buddhists as well as of Jains in Uttar Pradesh is at—
उत्तर प्रदेश में बौद्धों तथा जैनों दोनों का प्रसिद्ध तीर्थ स्थल कहाँ है?
(A) Sarnath / सारनाथ
(B) Kaushambi / कौशाम्बी
(C) Devipatan / देवीपाटन
(D) Kushinagar / कुशीनगर
 Answer: (B) Kaushambi / कौशाम्बी

36. Which one of the following statements is not correct?
निम्नलिखित में से कौनसा कथन सही नहीं है?
(A) The statue of Gomateshwara at Sravanabelagola represents the last Tirthankara / श्रवणबेलगोला की गोमतेश्वर प्रतिमा अंतिम तीर्थंकर की है
(B) India’s largest Buddhist monastery is in Arunachal Pradesh / भारत का सबसे बड़ा बौद्ध मठ अरुणाचल प्रदेश में है
(C) Khajuraho temples built under Chandela Kings / खजुराहो के मंदिर चंदेल शासकों ने बनवाए
(D) Hoyseleswara temple dedicated to Shiva / होयसलेश्वर मंदिर शिव को समर्पित है
 Answer: (A) The statue of Gomateshwara… / गलत

37. Who built ‘Gommateshwara’ statue at Sravanabelagola?
गोमतेश्वर’ प्रतिमा का निर्माण किसने किया था?
(A) Chamundraya / चामुंडराय
(B) Krishan-I / कृष्ण-I
(C) Kumarpala / कुमारपाल
(D) Tejpala / तेजपाल
 Answer: (A) Chamundraya / चामुंडराय

38. Mahamastakabhisheka, a great religious event, is associated with—
महामस्तकाभिषेक किससे संबंधित धार्मिक आयोजन है?
(A) Bahubali / बाहुबली
(B) Buddha / बुद्ध
(C) Mahavirji / महावीरजी
(D) Natraja / नटराज
 Answer: (A) Bahubali / बाहुबली

39. Which of the following statements is/are applicable to Jaina Doctrine?
जैन दर्शन के संदर्भ में कौनसे कथन सही हैं?

  1. The surest way of annihilating karma is to practice penance.
  2. Every object, even the smallest particle, has a soul.
  3. Karma is the bane of the soul and must be ended.
    (A) Only 1
    (B) 2 and 3
    (C) 1 and 2
    (D) 1, 2 and 3
     Answer: (D) 1, 2 and 3 / सभी कथन सही 
    हैं

More Pages:-

HP GKPrevious PaperHP GK ONE LINERHP CURRENT AFFAIRS
HP DISTRICT WISE GKHP Govt JobsAll India JobsHP GK One liner

हेलो दोस्तों ,आपका हमारी वेबसाइट Himexam.com पर स्वागत है। जैसा की आपको पता है हमारी वेबसाइट Himexam.com  आपको समय-समय पर सभी HP Govt Jobs & All India Govt Jobs की Notifications प्रदान करवाती है। साथ ही साथ Himachal Pradesh Exam Previous Paper और Himachal Pradesh GK ,Himachal Pradesh & National +International Current Affairs  के सभी नोट्स मुफ्त उपलब्ध करवाते है। हमारी वेबसाइट के अलग अलग प्लेटफार्म पर pages & Group बने है जैसे की facebook ,Telegram और Instagram .. अगर आप हिमाचल के किसी भी पेपर की तैयारी कर रहे हो तो जल्दी से इन groups के साथ जुड़ जाएं इनके लिंक नीचे table में दिए गए है। 

Join Us:-

Like Our Facebook PageClick here
Join Us oN TelegramClick here
Join Us On InstagramClick Here

1000 HP GK MCQ QUESTION
Sorry this site disable right click
Sorry this site disable selection
Sorry this site is not allow cut.
Sorry this site is not allow copy.
Sorry this site is not allow paste.
Sorry this site is not allow to inspect element.
Sorry this site is not allow to view source.